StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 20020
Great

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver

Available:In Stock
$91.11
Image
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP - 1000BASE-LX/LH 1 Gbps - 1GbE Module - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1310nm - Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: GLCLHSMDST
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
Marketing Information: The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 200,000 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/Usage: Data Networking
Application/Usage: Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Ethernet Technology: 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-LX/LH

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 0.3"
Width: 0.5"
Depth: 2.3"
Weight (Approximate): 0.04 lb

Miscellaneous

Compatibility:
  • MSA Compliant

Cisco Firepower Switches:

  • ASR920
  • IE2000
  • IE4000
  • ASR1000

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: REACH
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Environmental Certification: WEEE
Country of Origin: Taiwan

Warranty

Limited Warranty: Lifetime



WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP - 1000BASE-LX/LH 1 Gbps - 1GbE Module - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1310nm - Single Mode (SMF)/Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty

General Information

Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: GLCLHSMDST
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
Marketing Information: The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode
  • Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 200,000 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Technical Information

Application/Usage: Data Networking
Application/Usage: Optical Network

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Ports: 1
Connector Type: LC
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Ethernet Technology: 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 1000Base-LX/LH

Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Height: 0.3"
Width: 0.5"
Depth: 2.3"
Weight (Approximate): 0.04 lb

Miscellaneous

Compatibility:
  • MSA Compliant

Cisco Firepower Switches:

  • ASR920
  • IE2000
  • IE4000
  • ASR1000

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: REACH
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Environmental Certification: WEEE
Country of Origin: Taiwan

Warranty

Limited Warranty: Lifetime



WARNING: Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Return Policy : Our top priority at Fazter is to provide our customers with quality products and 24/7 customer support. For us, Customer satisfaction is the topmost priority. If any customer is not completely satisfied with the product they received, they can quickly return an unopened brand new product within 20 days of delivery.

If the customer receives a defective product, it can be replaced within 3-4 days from delivery. We will credit or exchange after receiving RMA (Return Merchandise Authorisation Number). 

Refund :We will refund the full amount if there is something wrong from our end during shipment or else there will be a deduction of 20% as a restocking fee. Also, you will have to apply for RMA# within 3-4 days under defective product and 20 days for unopened box. For any refund, customer will have to pay shipping charges while sending back to our supplier. 

We will give you a confirmation within 2-3 days after receiving your complaint. Refunds may take up to 30 days, depending on the warehouses but generally, it won’t take more than a week or so. 

Replacement :If you require a product replacement due to damage or shipping error, we will be sending you a replaced product. If you want to exchange products for another, we will be issuing a credit that can be used for the exchange.  

T&C- *All returned merchandise must be in its original packaging conditions and accessories. We reserve the right to deny the request for return or exchange if it is not returned with all related accessories and proper conditions. 

Broken/Damaged/Defective Products:Please ensure that the product quality is accurate and if there is any damage from our end, contact us immediately within seven days of delivery. We’ll be replacing it.  

Restocking Fee :20% will be deducted from the amount made for purchasing the product if the damage or any defect is not from the supplier’s end. 

Contact us before sending any item back to us. 

Types of Returns :

Unwanted -You will get a refund of the product's cost if there is any fault from our end only after complete verification of the customer’s information. 

Returned to Sender -You will get a refund of the product’s cost, but shipping charges will be deducted. 

Lost in Transit-If any product gets lost during shipment, we will initiate a claim with the carrier; if the item is found/delivered to the customer, the request will be closed. If there was insurance on the order and the page approves the claim, you will receive a full refund.  

Defective -You will get a replacement for the defective product, or you can also request a complete refund. In both cases, the customer must apply within 3-4 days after receiving the order and submitting all information. Then, we will analyze and confirm in 2-3 business days.   

Damaged -Damaged product must be reported within seven days of delivery, and we will initiate a damage claim with the carrier. The customer must prove the damage (usually photo(s)) to submit the request. You will receive a refund just after the claim will get approved. 

Missing Part(s) -In most cases, we will get the warehouse to send the missing part(s). 

Not as Described -If you receive a different product, you will receive a refund after inspection. 

Shipping Labels -Buyers have to pay return shipping; in some cases, we may send return labels. 

Non returnable items-Include software, Cloud, or non-physical products.